SESIÓN WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

Sesión Tequila Australia Pty Limited ACN 619 073 791 (Sesión, we, us or our) and its related entities are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (Privacy Law).

This Privacy Policy describes the way that we collect, hold, store and disclose your personal information. We will treat your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Law.

By providing personal information to us, you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

How do we collect personal information?

The nature of our dealings with you influences the types of personal information that we collect or hold. We may collect personal information about you when you:

  1. access, use, or browse Sesión's website;
  1. request information from, or provide information to, Sesión via our website, telephone, email and social media;
  1. subscribe to a Sesión newsletter;
  1. participate in a competition or trade promotion conducted by Sesión;
  1. supply products or services to Sesión; or
  1. have dealings directly with Sesión.

We may also from time to time lawfully collect personal information about you from third parties, including our distributors. If we collect personal information about you from a third party, we will take reasonable steps to notify you.

What personal information do we collect and hold?

The personal information we collect about you will usually include your name and contact details (such as your address, telephone number or e-mail address). Depending on the nature of your dealings with Sesión, we may also collect your date of birth, gender, location, and payment details.

We may also collect information about how you access, use and interact with the website. This information may include the location from which you have accessed the site, the pages you have visited, and technical data, which may include your IP address, the types of devices you are using to access the website, as well as the device attributes, browser type, language and operating system.

You are not required to provide us with any of your personal information. However, if you do not provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our products, communicate with you or respond to your enquiries.

We will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent or when permissible under Australian law and will only use this information for a legitimate purpose where it is reasonably necessary.

Why do we collect personal information?

We may collect, hold and use your personal information so that we can:

  1. provide you with our products;
  2. provide you with material and news in relation to our products;
  3. manage our relationship with you;
  4. assist you with your enquiries;
  5. conduct market research and analysis;
  6. improve and develop the operation of our website; and
  7. send you promotional material in relation to our services from time to time. If we do so, we will provide you with the option to opt-out of receiving this material.

To whom do we disclose personal information?

We may disclose your personal information to our related companies, distributors, consultants, contractors and service providers engaged by us to perform services including, but not limited to, legal and accounting services, promotions agencies, advertising agencies, marketing, transport and logistics, data storage and analysis. These recipients may be located outside of Australia, including in some instances, in New Zealand and the United States of America.

We may also disclose your personal information to other third parties where we are required or permitted under any applicable law.

How do we store and secure personal information?

We store personal information on computer systems or databases either operated by us or through external providers. If we receive personal information that is recorded in paper files, we store those paper files securely.

We implement and maintain processes and security measures to protect personal information which we hold from misuse, interference or loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When we no longer need to retain your personal information for any purpose outlined in this Privacy Policy or as required by law, we will destroy or de-identify the information.

Cookies

We may use cookies on our website. A cookie is a small text file that the website may place on your device to store information. We may use this information to provide our website to you and for statistical, marketing and website development purposes.

You may refuse to use cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, if you choose to do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the website.

Access to and correction of personal information

You may request access to, and request us to update or correct, the personal information we hold about you.

If you would like to do so, please contact us.

However, we may refuse to provide access if the law allows us to do so.

Changes to this Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes to our Policy will be published on our website. By continuing to engage with our products, use our services or by browsing, accessing or using our website, you will be deemed to have accepted any changes to our Privacy Policy.

You may obtain a copy of our current Privacy Policy from our website or by contacting us at the details above.

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about how we handle your personal information, please contact us at the details above. We will make every endeavour to respond to your request promptly. If you are unsatisfied with our response within 30 days, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Updates

This Privacy Policy will be updated periodically, and the most recent version will be published on this webpage. Our Privacy Policy was last updated on November 27th, 2019.